Erigeron Canadensis, Canadian Horseweed



Common names:
Canadian horseweed, Canadian fleabane
Scientific name:
Erigeron canadensis
Synonym:
conyza canadensis
Main flower color:
Range:
Wales and the southern half of England; an introduced species
Height:
Up to 100 cm
Habitat:
Roadsides, disturbed ground, often in coastal regions
Flowers:
Open, branched clusters of small flowerheads, which have greenish-yellow disc florets surrounded by a ring of very short, white, upwards-pointing ray florets. The phyllaries, of differing lengths, are tightly pressed against the involucre, and bear a few short hairs
Leaves:
Narrowly oblanceolate, with bristly marginal hairs; at alternate intervals along the ridged stem, which also has a sparse hair covering
Season:
July to October
Rarity:
★★★★★