Tragopogon Pratensis, Meadow Salsify



Common names:
Meadow salsify, goat's-beard
Scientific name:
Tragopogon pratensis
Main flower color:
Range:
Common across most of England and Wales, less so in Scotland
Height:
Up to 100 cm
Habitat:
Rough grassland, roadsides, old walls, coastal cliffs
Flowers:
Solitary flowerheads of several dozen yellow florets above longer green, hairless, pointed bracts (usually eight, of equal length). Flowerheads are up to 30 mm in diameter; they tend to be fully open only in the morning, and when sunny
Leaves:
Narrow, grass-like, hairless, up to 30 cm long; linear, though wider, and clasping, at the base
Season:
May to August
Rarity:
★★★★★