Geranium Robertianum, Herb Robert





Geranium robertianum is a very common species, with a long blooming season.

Common names:
Herb robert, storksbill
Scientific name:
Geranium robertianum
Main flower color:
Range:
All of the UK
Height:
Up to 40 cm
Habitat:
Woodland, disturbed ground, hedgerows, arable fields, rocky places, beach margins
Flowers:
Flowers, about 15 mm in diameter, have five pink, unnotched petals, with white streaks at the base (sometimes all-white), and a ribbed, reddish calyx shallowly divided to five small lobes. The calyx is (usually) sparsely covered with long silky hairs. The ten anthers are purple or brownish-orange, occasionally yellow for white-flowered specimens, for which the calyx is rather less hairy. The five stigmas are pale purple
Leaves:
Sparsely hairy, palmately divided into three or five lobes, themselves partially divided once or twice. Sometimes reddish
Season:
April to October
Rarity:
★★★★