Rosa Rugosa, Japanese Rose



Common names:
Japanese rose, beach rose
Family:
Scientific name:
Rosa rugosa
Main flower color:
Range:
Lowland regions all across the UK; a naturalised species
Height:
Up to 2 m
Habitat:
Hedgerows, roadsides, waste ground; also on dunes and shingle near the coast
Flowers:
Large (up to 9 cm in diameter), with five overlapping pink (less often white) petals and five spreading, light green sepals. The receptacle is wider than it is deep. Stems are covered by relatively weak thorns of varying sizes
Fruit:
Smooth, spherical reddish hips, up to 25 mm across
Leaves:
Pinnate, with between five and nine toothed, yellowish-green leaflets, hairless and shiny above, downy below, with a wrinkled and strongly veined surface
Season:
June to August
Rarity:
★★★★